Zinc Oxide (Non-Nano) is mineral based and the only FDA approved sunscreen ingredient to effectively cover both UVA & UVB sun rays.
Titanium Dioxide is a mineral based sunscreen covering UVB and partial UVA sun rays.
Squalane is a multitasking moisturizer that leaves skin hydrated and visibly plump while minimizing the signs of redness and irritation. Squalane mimics your skin's own moisture, making it one of the best hydrators. Our sebaceous glands naturally produce it and production declines in our 20s and 30s. Squalane keeps our skin's outer layer moisturized and protected.
Argania Spinsosa (Argan) Oil nourishes, protects elasticity and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil is one of the most valuable domestic oils because the yield of oil from the very hard, small seeds of the grape is very low. Grape seed oil has high levels of polyphenols and tocopherols and an exceptionally strong antioxidant, cell membrane-protective effect. It absorbs very well and promotes the absorption of moisture into the skin, particularly for fat-soluble vitamins. Grape seed oil is a light oil suitable for the care of acne, oily and combination skin. The high content of linoleic acid counteracts keratinization. Even mature skin benefits from the special properties of this oil.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil traps moisture and keeps skin well hydrated. It also helps prevent damage to cells by ultraviolet light and aids against premature aging of skin by protecting the collagen and elastin content.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil has anti-inflammatory effects and is free radical fighting. The olive oil can penetrate the skin, prevent loss of moisture and give a silky smooth softness.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil nourishes, protects elasticity, and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It is also used as a skin conditioning agent. Linoleic acid, which is considered to be an essential fatty acid, is a major component of this oil.
Tocopherol is soothing and moisturizing, alpha-tocopherol helps protect against the harmful effects of UV rays while fighting free radicals. Some studies also show that it blocks the enzymes that break down elastin—a powerful protein that contributes to our skin's youthfulness and elasticity.
Anti-Inflammatories & Anti-oxidants
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract relieves skin inflammation and can soothe acne, eczema, and psoriasis. Rosemary Antioxidant protects cells against not only oxidation and inflammation but also against pathogens
Bisabolo soothes inflammation. Having proven anti-inflammatory properties, bisabolol declares war on acne, rashes, rosacea, psoriasis, and similar conditions associated with frequent skin irritations. It has also been shown that bisabolol calms the skin after exposure to UV rays, and tones down sunburns and redness.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract is rich in oil and essential fatty acids, rice bran extract is used in skincare for its skin soothing enzymes and antioxidant properties. Fun Fact: Egyptians were known to use Rice Bran Extract to prevent their skin from tanning. It can absorb UV light.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and iis most commonly known for its benefits for skin health and appearance. It can be applied topically to your face to reduce inflammation and make your skin look younger.
Pongamia Glabra Seed (Karanja) Oil has antioxidant and emollient properties
Stearic Acid has been shown to protect skin's surface against water loss and help shore up skin's protective barrier.
Coconut Alkanes is a volatile (something that does not absorb into the skin but evaporates from it), naturally derived vegetable alkane coming from renewable sources. It is a light, oily liquid that works as an emollient and gives a smooth skin feel.
Coco Caprylate/Caprate is a vegetable ingredient obtained from coconut. It presents a high level of biocompatibility with skin and therefore has the ability to penetrate deep and help skin to repair itself. It acts as an emollient and provides skin with incredible softness.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride creates a barrier on the skin's surface, which helps to reduce skin dryness by decreasing the loss of moisture.
Aids in making the sunscreen clear and lightweight
Alumina is an anti-caking agent: absorbing excess moisture by coating particles and making them water-repellent. It holds onto oils so they don't look shiny.
Polyhydroxystearic Acid is a commonly used dispersant for ultrafine titanium dioxide and zinc oxide. It renders the zinc oxide particles extremely hydrophobic and lipophilic, so that they are easily dispersed in esters, mineral oils and silicone fluids.